Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Gould Financial Planning protects and makes use of the information you give the Firm when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This website privacy policy was updated on 1st December 2016.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email enquiries@gouldfp.com or write to: The Compliance Officer, Gould Financial Planning Ltd, Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY.

Legal and Privacy Policy

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of Gould Financial Planning. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site. Gould Financial Planning reviews its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Gould Financial Planning which operates the Internet site located at http://www.gouldfp.com recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our site. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or email address, is automatically collected from visitors to our site. Personally identifiable information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted via registration or contact forms. We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our Web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to, improving the content of our site.

In those instances when we do collect personally identifiable information, the following policies apply:

  • Gould Financial Planning will notify you when we are collecting personally identifiable information about you and how we intend to use it. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a product you requested.
  • Sometimes Gould Financial Planning engages in activities with business members and sponsors with whom personal information is jointly collected or shared. We will try to make it clear at the time of collection who is asking for and/or sharing your information. In situations where your information will be shared, it is recommended that you also review the privacy policy of our business member or sponsor.

Use and Security

Personally identifiable information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Gould Financial Planning cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of our business members.

Please remember that any information posted on bulletin boards becomes public information. You should use caution when sharing information as any of it can be collected and used by people you may not know. While Gould Financial Planning strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a blog, chat room or bulletin board and you do so at your own risk.

Gould Financial Planning may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to make our site better and more responsive to the needs of our visitors.

Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where Gould Financial Planning has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with Gould Financial Planning’s rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, Gould Financial Planning may reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Gould Financial Planning maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to our site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although Gould Financial Planning strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. This is done so at your own risk. Once we do receive your transmission, however, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Cookies and How We Use Them

– What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

– How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognize when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

– Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Links to Third Party and Co-branded Sites

Gould Financial Planning has established relationships with reputable business members that allow visitors to our Internet site to link directly to sites operated by these members. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with a Gould Financial Planning logo; however, these sites are not operated or maintained by Gould Financial Planning. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with Gould Financial Planning. As noted above, this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Gould Financial Planning chooses its advertisers and business members carefully. However, Gould Financial Planning is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Gould Financial Planning of the content, policies or practices of such third party sites. Once you have left the Gould Financial Planning site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Controlling Information about You

When you fill in a Form, or provide your details on our website, to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us or our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to enquiries@gouldfp.com.
  • Write to us at: The Compliance Officer, Gould Financial Planning LLP, Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the gouldfp.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Legal

Our professional indemnity insurer is Arch Insurance Company (Europe) Ltd, 5th Floor, Plantation Place South, 60 Great Tower Street, London, EC3R 5AZ

Gould Financial Planning is the trading name of Gould Financial Planning Ltd (Partnership No. OC 304182), a Limited Liability Partnership registered to carry on audit work in the United Kingdom and is regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. A list of Members’ names is available for inspection at Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY, the firm’s principal place of business and its registered office.